Burke County Bastardy Bonds



This is a listing of the bastardy bonds in Burke County. The names have been transcribed EXACTLY as they appear on the records. This transcription may not be complete and further research may be needed. Any errors or omissions are not on our part.


Transcription by Elizabeth Pope

© 2005-2010  Diane Siniard. These pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization. Non-commercial organizations desiring to use this material must obtain the consent of the transcriber prior to use. You may however use the information in your own research.

 


Mother

Date

Bondsman

Bondsman

Bondsman

Susan Brittin

8 Jun 1874

Susan Brittin

Joshua Brittin

---

Caty Cook

28 Jan 1807

Jonothon Gilbert

Joshua Gilbert

---

Adaline Caby,

17 Nov 1868

James Hildebrand

John Powell

---

Harriet Erwin alias

16 Nov 1868

Virgil Erwin

W C Erwin

VR S McConnoughey

Catharine Eppley

18 Nov 1868

Mills A P Morris

J H Pearson

J C Tate

Care Forney

3 Sep 1872

Jane Forney

---

---

Rebecca Elna

25 Oct 1869

John P Perry

Alfred Perry

---

Elizabeth Payne

24 May 1869

Sidney Tate

J W Walker

---

Elizabeth Crawley

24 May 1869

G W Dale

G H Dale

---

M A Upright

21 Dec 1869

M A Upright

Peter Epley

F D Irvin

Matilda Erwin

31 May 1869

John Walton

Jesse Brown

Robert Harris

Matilda Erwin

---

John Pearson

---

---

Mina Baker

30 Oct 1869

Alexander Moses

John Powell

T S Powell

Ann Taylor

26 Oct 1870

James N Benfield

Harrison Benfield

---

Catharine McNeely

I Jun 1870

William John Powell

Samuel McNeely

---

Mary Hoyle

25 Oct 1870

George Hoyle

D D Hoyle

---

Emily Ramsour

9 Feb 1872

Emily Ramsour

Daniel Harshaw

---

Margaret McKesson

27 Dec 1871

Margaret McStesson

Henry Burgin

Richard Williams

Barbara Rector

17 Dec 1868

Joel Cloud

Barbra Rector

---

Virginia HcKesson

27 Dec 1872

Virginia McKesson

Henry Burgin

R Williams

Hannah Keasler

30 Oct 1871

George Proptz

J M Proptz

---

Ann C Akin

18 Oct 1871

Ann C Aiken

Aaron Aiken

---

Caroline Martin

17 Jun 1872

William A Martin

John G Warlick

---

Mary McElrathand

30 May 1871

Isaac Lutz

John W Woodard

---

Caldon Lail

20 Nov 1872

N A Hildebrand

Joel Cloud

Sylvanus Dale

Elizabeth Welch

18 Nov 1873

Eli Posell

Saml McNeely

S E Powell

Elizabeth Welch

---

John Powell

---

---

Percella Stevens

19 Nov 1873

John Gayton

W Vanhorn

J H Wilson

Ann Swagle

30 Nov 1872

Thos Benjanen

A 0 Carswell

Jos Carswell

Jane Johnson

29 Jan 1873

Sambo Sudderth

E E Greenlee

---

Rebecca Davis

24 May 1873

Jennie Talent

Hampton Quin

---

Jane Lunford

17 Jun 1873

Holton Ramsay

Sidney Lail

---

Delilah Lowman

16 Jun 1873

John Lutz

Isaah Mosteller

---

Mary Cannon

17 Jun 1873

Alfred Moore

J H Halzburton

---

Gamora Beach

17 Jun 1873

Alexander Huffman

Frederick Huffman

---

Myra Caldwell

1 Feb 1873

Myra Caldwell

Calvin Caldwell

---

Catharine Pearson

24 Oct 1873

James D Hennesee

McCamy Epply

---

Jane Abernathy

17 Nov 1873

David Hood

Newton Beach

---

Aline Raby

17 Nov 1873

Pinkney Thorn

Newtow Beach

---

Polly Brittain

17 Sep 1873

Polly Brittain

A C Stevens

---

Cindy Nail

6 Apr 1874

Ed Waver

Shedrick Hardie

---

Hannah Keasler

5 May 1874

Hannah Keasler

Wm Terry

Nathan Gilbert

Sarah Fullwood

28 Mar 1874

Isaac Fullwood

Isaac Conley

---

Mary Moore

29 Apr 1874

Mary Moore

Isaac Moore

---

Hanna Conley

21 Mar 1874

Samuel Conly

Hanna Conly

---

Angeline Cline

3 May 1874

John Wilson

F D Irvin

---

Laura Gibbs

18 Apr 1874

Laura Gibbs

William Corpening

---

Sarah Rutherford

18 Apr 1874

Sarah Rutherford

David Rutherford

---

Eliza Robinson

1 Jun 1874

David Hood

W A Wilson

---

Polly Abernathy

1 Jun 1874

John Lail

D A Hildebrand

---

E K Brittain

19 Jun 1874

Jas H Queen

J F Rabb

---

Emeline Rhaby

23 Nov 1874

Sidney Cline

Levi Taylor

---

Fannie McGump

29 Jan 1875

Alberto Hull

Joke Robinsun alias Chapman

---

Eveline Smith

25 Sep 1875

Eveline Smith

F K Davis

---

Emma Pearson

31 Jan 1876

Emma Pearson

Ried Pearson

---

Sarah E Patton

23 Sep 1876

Molten Mooney

David Mooney

---

Mary Skimmers

5 Feb 1877

David Deal

Sylvannus Deal

---

Margaret Hicks

9 Apr 1877

Margaret Hicks

I G Hicks

---

Mary A Clark

20 Feb 1877

Mary A Clark

E M Law

---

Laura Mines

13 Aug 1877

David Hoyle

Peter M Muell

---

Eliza Lowman

13 Aug 1877

William Powell

R A Cobb

---

Elizabeth Lowman

13 Aug 1877

John Loul

Amos Huffman

---

Molly Stanny

19 Nov 1877

Wm F Bean

J W Bean

---

Ellen Moore

23 Feb 1878

I P Robb

I F Robb

---

Salinco Cox

15 Mar 1878

John Perkins

Alexander Perry

---

Sarah Ann

17 Mar 1879

Wm P Morris

J A Morris

---

Ann Mooney

8 Mar 1879

Epley Wayhstill Berry John Hawk


---

Mary Swink

14 Mar 1879

John Pruett

Newberry Pr

---

Kate C Hubard

20 Mar 1879

Wilburn Childens

Gilbert Perkins

---

Erma Tallunt

6 Sep 1879

Luther Lail

D C Lail

B G Lail

Ellen Townsend

8 Sep 1879

J J Abernathey

L F Warlick

---

June Abernathey

31 Oct 1878

David Hood

I R Martin

---

Francis Lail

12 Mar 1884

Samuel Hern

Bart Brittain

---

Jean ----

23 Jul 1777

James Davanport

Henry Reed

Leroy Tayler

Agnes Pearson

30 May 1778

Charles Pearson

John Jewel

David McClaskey

Morning

26 May 1787

John Win

---

---

Mary England

20 Jul 1795

Cearsey John Stringheld

---

---

Margret Martin

24 Jul 1789

William Spencer

James Stringfield

Joseph Morgan

Catherine Beck

10 Feb 1796

John Jones

---

---

Margret Martin

1791

William Spencer

---

---

Jeney Hannah

3 May 1794

Millinton Pertillion

Robert Cerrethors

John Hall

Letty Diar

19 Jan 1792

Letty Diar

Edward Letherwood

Harry Hensley

Elisabeth Crook

15 Jun 1796

William Gibson

Moses Frarklin

---

Presentments April Ses. 1795. Burk Co. Grand Jurors present the following as the Mothers of base begotten Children. Mavil Clark, Sarah Grasta, Mary Searcy, Caty Beck, Feraba Stallions, Susanah Strutten, Sarah Renshaw, Rebecka Woods & Margaret Sorrels. Sig





Mavil Clark

17 Apr 1798

John Clark

Samuel Clark

---

Elizabeth Bunchfield

6 Aug 1796

Henry Carley

Wm Murphey

Benjamin Parks

Elizabeth Bunchfield

---

Daniel Fox

---

---

Elizabeth Burchfield

6 Aug 1796

Elizabeth Burchfield

Greenbury Wilson

Joshua Young

Elizabeth Burchfield

6 Aug 1796

Strobrige Young

Joshua Young

Thomas Knight

Susannah Clarke

15 Nov 1792

Thomas England

---

---

Susanah Clarke

17 Apr 1793

Samuel Clark

Martain Coulter

---

Morning Cearsey

26 May 1787

John Win

---

---

Elibeth Hollingworth

26 Sep 1787

Joseph Jackson

---

---

Hannah Happen

26 Jan 1801

John McClaucey

---

---

Sally Jones

27 Jan 1801

Mathew Black

Reuben Black

---

Margaret Anthony

30 Oct 1804

Samuel Tunnins

William Jones

---

Sally Thompson

20 Aug 1804

James Young

Daniel Morgan

John Hughes

---

Presentment 1804

Leanah Ainhurn

Nancy Ballew

---

Elizabeth Bryant

29 Jan 1806

Eli Powell

David Tate

---

Charity Pearcy

20 Apr 1805

Alexander Penland

Wm Penland

---

Leannah Ambonn

25 Sep 1802

David McDaniel

Conrad Winkler

---

Nancy Panter

3 Dec 1807

Thomas King

William Gibson

Moses Franklin

Anne Richmond

1 Jan 1801

George McCrary

Ro McCrary

---

Mavel Clark

16 May 1801

Thomas Clark

Benj'n Coffcy

---

---

18 Jul 1807

Ussey Lyons

Joseph Scoles

John Noble

Peggy Jackson

12 Feb 1807

Peggy Jackson

Edward Jackson

Robert Hodge Sr

Catharina Webb

13 Sep 1803

David Thompson Jr

William Walton

John Thompson

Ruth Young

23 Jul 1801

Daniel Morgen

---

---

Mary Henderson

24 Oct 1809

Stephen Reed

George Pierce

---

Cathy Cook

28 Jan 1807

Jonathon Gilbert

Joshua Gilbert

Joseph Pink Jr

Mary Baird

31 Jul 1607

Jacob Litner

Adam Litner

---

Mary Bratshaw

22 Feb 1806

Elijah Beach

Zacharos Sels

---

Dianna Crook

27 Apr 1803

John Jones

Moses Jones

Joseph Goodbreath

Anna Richmond

11 May 1807

Anna Richmond

Thomas Hays Sr

---

Delay Arnet

30 Oct 1807

Joseph Wakefield

John Wakefield

---

Nancy Davis

25 Apr 1808

John Holt

David McDaniel

Bennet Bradford

Rebeca Mayrs

28 Jan 1808

Zodock Smith

John Smith

---

Juda Henly

1 Feb 1800

William Gillespie

Jesse Fortune

---

Barbara Reidling

9 Aug 1806

Barbara Reidling

George Reidling

George Ewalt

Charity Pearcy

4 Dec 1804

----Penland

---

---

Rebecca Coffey

26 Jul 1809

Alexander Hopkins

George Lytle

William McCormack

Jean Czland

29 Oct 1812

John Good

Charles McDonald

---

Elizabeth Cantral

24 Oct 1819

Elizabeth Cantral

Child,John Cantral

---

Elizabeth Penlee

24 Sep 1819

James Carely

---

---

Catharine Norwood

24 Feb 1828

Elicha Arrywood

---

---

Elisabeth Setser

Nov 1816

John Boon

---

---

Elizabeth Randle

13 Jul 1815

Abraham Alloway

William Greenway

J Levin

Rashell Allison

24 Jul 1815

George Megee

Eli Jackson

David Allison

Busanna Amburn

13 Jan 1817

Frederick Tucker

---

---

Hilda Mashburn

24 Oct 1815

John Harshow

David Repitto

Mark Brittain

Catherine Clounts

26 Apr 1819

Abram Henshaw

Mark Brittain

---

Mary Jones

20 Mar 1818

Mary Jones

William Sherwood

---

Elizabeth Smith

5 Oct 1819

Joseph Lever

---

---

Care D Thomas

26 Aug 1819

Isaac Smith

---

---

Mary Person

30 Apr 1817

Alexander Norton

John Suddreths

Samuel Carson

Betsy Martin

4 Apr 1819

Alfred England

---

---

Poll Farr

26 Jan 1819

Armstead Puett

Joseph Puet

---

Sally Abshur

6 Dec 1819

Samuel Lowe

Joseph Allen

---

Sally Slow

29 Jul 1819

Sam'l Stallions

Abraham Stallions

John Sudderth

Penny Monteeth

26 Oct 1818

John Grubble

J Kinzine

---

Nancy Clarke

27 Oct 1818

Allen Stokes

Jon Smith

Stephen Peed

Catherine Thomas

20 Aug 1819

Abraham Smith

---

---

Sa11y Stow

11 Mar 1819

Samuel Stations

---

---

Nancy Powell

29 Jul 1818

Joshua Pinnell

John Sudderth

William Greenway

Susana Robberson

15 Sep 3817

James Kelly

John Bradford

---

Cynthia Mix

27 Jul 1818

John Good

John Butter

Willaim Walker

Susanah Stow

29 Oct 1817

Henry McCall

John E Butler

Andrew Tuttle

Hester Hodge

29 Apr 1818

James Duncan

---

---

Sally Hunt

31 Jan 1817

Charles Murphy

Christian Bertles

John McGuire

Anna Hogins

24 Jul 1816

Benjamin Hensly

John Fagan

Henry McC-

Anna Hogins

---

Joseph Welru

Amos Hensly

---

Elisabeth Hartley

23 Jan 1836

John Pearson

Stephen Pearson

Mongrom Jones

Cynthia Hubs

20 Jul 1816

John Good

Charles McDowel

David Tate

Sintha Woods

25 May 1816

Sintha Woods

Bureh Rickets

Kinsey Swingim

Sarrah Martin

29 Jan 1817

Sarah Martin

Jessey Martin

Teasdale Spinner

Susnnah

1 Oct 1816

Tisdale Spencer

Charles McDowell

Isaac Ferrell

Milly Ballew

31 Oct 1816

Finch William Rust

Peter Rust

James McCall

Rebecca Fleming

22 Jul 1816

James McColl

Zachareah Ennis

Mark Brittain

B & C Wisenhunt

30 Nov 1315

Barbara Wisenhunt

Catherine Wisenhunt

Stephen Grisson

B & C Wisenhunt

---

Lewis Powel

Peter Fleming

---

Patsy Curtin

17 Jul 1818

Patsy Curtin

---

---

---

27 Oct 1817

Jonathon Duckworth

John Duckworth

Mark Brittain

Tempy Furr

30 Jan 1817

Bolin Brently

Joseph Pruit

Leonard Estes

Margaret Wild

28 Apr 1819

Frederck Steviler

Mark Brittain

---

Sally Harges

26 Oct 1819

James Brouch

M Brittain

---

Catherine Thomas

27 Oct 1819

Abraham Smith

Isaac Smith

---

Elizabeth Brudsher

29 Apr 1818

Joshua Hershaw

---

---

---

5 May 1816

Wm Wiseman

---

---

Patsy Curtin

17 Jul 1818

Patsey Curten

William Curton

---

Sarah Sausras

28 Jul 1818

Alfred England

Robert Garrelsen

John Walker

Sisana Amburn

29 Jan 1817

Frederick Tucker

John Sudderth

Clinton Hartly

Jane 0 Thomas

27 Oct 1819

Isaac Smith

---

---

Polly Harbison

30 Jan 1817

John Good

Martin Kebler

John Walker

---

7 Jan 1817

John Bonn

John Sudderth

---

---

14 Jan 1817

Frederick Tucker

Stephen Ried

---

Elizabeth Setser

9 Nov 1816

Elizabeth Setser

Adam Setser

Dannel Setser

Mary Hipps

27 Oct 1819

Abram Deal

John Deal Jr

Martin Kebler

Lacy Cagle

28 Apr 1820

Lucy Cagle

Moses Bentley

---

Mary Hughes

21 Feb 1820

Reuben Young

---

---

Rosana Row

24 Oct 1820

Lewis Crump

Levi Clark

John Crump

Ann Padgett

5 Jul 1874

Jno Gibson

---

---

---

Jul 1874

Micael Berry

---

---

Kiday Mitchel

3 Jul 1824

Kiday Mitchel

James Prisnell

---

Hannah Beaker

17 Oct 1820

Henry Beaker

Hannah Beaker

---

Elizabeth Ross

19 Apr 1825

James B Berreygrew

Linsey of Anson Co

---

Polly Hughes

24 Apr 182O

Robert Burchfield

Benedrick Bristol

---

Elisabeth Smith

25 Apr 1820

Joseph Lever

Elisha Miller

---

Elizabeth Fair

13 Jul 1820

Elizabeth Fair

Nancey Fair

---

Nancey Clark

20 May 1825

Samuell Mewling

---

---

Clarisa Fur

28 Oct 1829

George Holloway

George Holloway Sr

---

Nancey Clark

30 May 1825

Samuell Newlin

---

---

Rachel Searby

27 Apr 1829

Rachel Yearly

John Queen

Frances P Glass

Rachel Searby

27 Apr 1829

Job Upton

---

---

Nanch Clark

30 Jul 1825

Sam '1 Newland

John Sudderth

---

Caty Earnest

15 Nov 1828

William Ernist

Boy born 24 Aug.1827

---

Nancy Butler

12 Mar 1829

James Gaddy

---

---

Nancy Butler

15 Mar 1829

William Geddes

Henry Brittain

Gabell Presnal

Nancy Largent

12 Mar 1829

Clinton C Owen

John Frankling Sr

---

Betsey Briant

22 Aug 1829

Zedoc Sims

---

---

Polly Slow

15 Jan 1825

Polly Slow

---

---

Patsy Crider

28 Jul 1820

Allen Montgomery

Thomas Largent

Jesse Wilson

Margaret Lefever

1 Oct 1829

Margaret Lefever

A H Erwin

John Powel

Margaret Lefever

---

Lewis Powel

William C Butler

Lewis Crumpton

Margaret Lefever

---

Conrad Crump

---

---

Rebeca Clark

23 Mar 1822

Levi Hartly

Jesse Hartly

John Ernest

Elizabeth Mores

23 Apr 1821

Leonard Higdon

William Jones

Casper Huffman

Peggy Wilson

23 Mar 1822

David Brown

Juhu Brown

Epea Howell

Betsy Higden

27 Feb 1824

Betsy Higder

Leonard Higden Sr

---

Rebecca Boon

25 Jul 1821

William Humphres

Thomas Lazent

Jesse Brown

Elisebeth Taylor

23 Nov 1826

Joel Clark

---

---

Polly Wood

7 Jan 1827

Robert Gcod

---

---

Jane D Thomas

13 Aug 1829

Jane 0 Thomas

Michael Hart

---

Peggy Clunts

10 Aug 1829

Peggy Clunts

Mikiel Clunts

---

Elizabeth Hart

25 Nov 1829

Elizabeth Hartley

James Burgin

Alberto Burgin

Elizabeth Green

18 Jul 1823

Robert Garret

William Garret

John Garret

Rachel Loving

21 Sep 1821

Levi Hartly

Robert Miller

William Lovins

Mary Crye

14 Apr 1821

Elisha Anderson

James Loving

David Thompson

Nancy Frankum

11 Oct 1827

Nancy Frankumn

---

---

Salley Lowman

12 Feb 1825

David Burn

David Fowler

---

Betsey Moses

3 Apr 1821

Leo Higdon

Jasper Hoffman

---

Nancy Largent

Apr 1829

Christon Owens

---

---

Nancy McGomery

25 Jul 1825

David Hays

Joseph Hays

Jacob Harshow

Betsy Higdon

24 Feb 1821

Betsy Higdon

---

---

Sally Lowman

27 Jul 1821

David Burns

Conrad Burns

Henry Lowdermilk

Izbell Cry

27 Jul 1821

John Loving

Christian Bottles

Aron B Hawkins

Elizabeth Litton

17 Jan 1825

Elizabeth Litton

Thomas Litten

---

Elizabeth Higdon

4 Dec 1824

Elizabeth Higdon

Richard Jones

---

Joan Ballow

28 Oct 1825

Nimrod Elliott

Noland Danion

John Dunkin

Nancy Clark

24 Oct 1825

Samuel Newland

John Sudderth

David Tate Jr

Susana Price

15 Oct 1825

Susana Price

Walter Price

---

Rachael Hilton

26 Jan 1825

Garraway Spencer

Jessy Martain

---

Christina Anthony

6 Aug 1825

Christina Anthony

John Barren

---

Nancy Pintey

6 Aug 1825

Ellis Margues

William Pearce

---

Elizabeth Smith

28 Oct 1825

Richard Bean Jr

Jessy Bean

Richard Bean

Polly Slow

26 Apr 1825

Abraham Stallion

William Stallions

---

Polly Jackson

1 May 1823

George Lytle

John McKay

---

Polly Bean

26 Jul 1825

Abram Stallions

Reuben Stallions

William Humphries

Barbary Frazer

24 Mar 1823

John Wiggins

Willis Higgins

---

Betsey Penly

2Z Jan 1821

James Kearby

William Kearly

---

Elizabeth Nail

Z8 Jul 1829

Ute Perkins

John Butler

William I Tate

Elisabeth Hines

26 Oct 1821

Levi Perkins

Thomas Hughes

Moses Whitesides

Abdul H Erwin

---

---

---

---

Rachell Loving

23 Jul 1821

Levi Hartly

Robert Hiller

John Eomer

Mary Cry

27 Jul 1821

Elisha Anderson

Elrod Poteet

Abram Deal

Barbara Finger

25 Jul 162I

William Brown

Mills Higgins

---

Drucilla Cuningham

26 Jul 1821

John Brown

Charles Brown

---

Betsey Suttles

25 Jul 1821

James Triplet

Charles McKenney

---

Rachael England

Jan 1827

Rachael England

---

---


Back to Miscellaneous Records

Back to Duplin County Page

Return to North Carolina Bastardy Bonds by County