1840 Pension List: North Carolina
The North Carolina 1840 Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services with their names, ages, and places of residence, as returned by the marshals of the several Judicial Districts, under the act for taking the sixth census.
Head of family,
Name Age with whom residing
Anson County
James Ross 79 -
Rachael High 79 Rachael High
Jordan Woodard 81 Jordan Woodard
Absalom Candle 73 Berry Candle
William Ricketts 92 William Ricketts
John Hough 80 John Hough
Job Williams 82 Job Williams
Michael Nash 87 Michael Nash
William Johnson 79 William Johnson
Josiah Abshear 87 Josiah Abshear
William Garman 80 William Garman
Kinchin Martin 78 Kinchin Martin
Charles Hinson 78 Charles Hinson
Richard Tomlinson 92 Richard Tomlinson
William Vaughan 91 William Vaughan
William O. Bryant 85 William O. Bryant
Ashe County
Francis Johnson 79 Francis Johnson
John Baldwin 79 John Baldwin, Jr.
John Wagg 84 John Wagg
Buncombe County
Southern Division
William Dever 77 Reuben Dever
William Brittain 78 William Brittain
Samuel Patton 79 Samuel Patton
Daniel Ball, sen. - Daniel Ball, sen.
Joseph Cross 93 Joseph Cross
James Alexander 84 James Alexander
Thomas Paine 74 Thomas Paine
Thomas Jester 78 Thomas Jester
James Rector 75 -
Burke County
Birch Allison 78 Birch Allison
Daniel Sullivan 80 E.D. Sullivan
John Arrowood, sen. 78 John Arrowood, sen.
Adam Hoppis 86 Adam Hoppis
George Hodge 80 George Hodge
John Duckwith 83 John Duckwirth, Jr.
Sherwood Boman 81 Sherwood Boman, sen.
Lewis Powell 78 Lewis Powell
Nicholas Fry 97 John Berry
Benjamin Spencer 80 Benjamin Spencer
John Swink 88 John Swink
Bladen County
Josiah Singletory 76 Josiah Singletory
Richard Cheshire 97 Richard Cheshire
John Darrah 83 John Darrah
Francis Davis 87 Francis Davis
Jacob B. Boit 89 Jacob B. Boit
William Prigen 112 Elizabeth Johnson
James Shipman 89 James Shipman
John McEithan 83 Malcom McLeod
Musgrove Jones 88 Musgrove Jones
William Smith 85 William Smith
Beaufort County
Anthony Kinion 77 Anthony Kinion
Isaac Buck, sen. 88 Isaac Buck, sen.
Burke County
Stephen Ballew 77 Stephen Ballew
Daniel Moore, sen. 76 Daniel Moore, sen.
Samuel Alexander 80 Samuel Alexander
Benjamin Austin 81 Benjamin Austin
David Hayes 92 David Hayes
Bertie County
John White 88 John White
William Watford 88 William Watford
John Hoggard 82 John Hoggard
Brunswick County
Ebenezer Hewett 95 -
John Cason 100 -
Camden County
None
Chatham County
William Marsh, sen. 81 William Marsh, sen.
Richard Pope, sen. 79 Richard Pope, sen.
James Barns 77 James Barns
Richard Stokes 78 Richard Stokes
James Carter 77 William A. Reaves
Hurbart Lewis 82 Isaiah Williams
John Foshee, sen. 82 John Foshee, sen.
Joshua Adcock, sen. 79 Joshua Adcock, sen.
Moses Merack 82 Tabith Merack
Grace Webb 83 Grace Webb
James Dollar 80 James Dollar
Joseph Yarbrough 83 Joseph Yarbrough
Thomas Dickens 82 Thomas Dickens
Andrews Peddy 83 Andrew Peddy
William Laseter, sen. 83 William Laseter, sen.
Abner Laseter 85 Abner Laseter
Mary Pendergrass 77 Candace Pendergrass
James Kinby 78 James Kinby
Hardy Lewter 100 Hardy Lewter
Bias Rogers 90 Bias Rogers
John Mooring, sen. 75 John Mooring, sen.
Cabarrus County
Henry Furr 80 Henry Furr
Thomas McClure 77 William Fisher
James Bradford 81 James Bradford
William Carregan 79 William Carregan
James Hamilton 79 James Hamilton
George Thomaston 91 Francis Ray
Thomas Irvine 80 Thomas Irvine
Archibald McCurdy 88 Archibald McCurdy
Columbus County
John Money 84 Augustus Smith
David Ross 77 John N. Hill
Benjamin Sasser 84 Stephen Jernegan
Chowan County
Jonathan Overton 86 Samuel Overton
Henry Halsey 84 Henry Halsey
Craven County
Enoch Masters 83 Enoch Masters
Samuel Ipock, sen. 80 Samuel Ipock, sen.
William Witherington 82 William Witherington
Benjamin White 78 Benjamin White
Solomon Witherington 80 Solomon Witherington, sen.
Caswell County
Sterling Gum 76 Sterling Gum
John B. Davis 83 John B. Davis
Jeremiah Buren 86 Willie Garner
James Matkins 80 John Matkins
William Roberts 79 William Roberts
Charles Cox 78 Charles Cox
Elisha Evans 80 Elisha Evans
Braxton Carter 65 Braxton Carter
Keziah Donoho 89 Keziah Donoho
Nathan Adkins 90 William Adkins
John Dill 77 John Dill, Jr.
Richard Morton 85 Richard Morton
Cumberland County
Alexander Johnson 80 Alexander Johnson
Sherwood Fort 81 Sherwood Fort
Hardy Mathews 86 Hardy Mathews
Will. S. Walker - Will. S. Walker
District of Fayetteville
John Lumsden 82 John Lumsden
Currituck County
Willoughby West 84 Willoughby West
Samuel Fersbee 79 Samuel Ferubee
A. Williams 85 James Williams
Thomas Gregory 81 Thomas Gregory
Cherokee County
Peter Leadford 86 Peter Leadford
Amos Brown 84 Amos Brown
Davie County
Henry Lee 78 Henry Lee
Edmund Etchison 85 Edmund Etchison
John Myers 79 John Myers, sen.
Edward Stewart 78 Edward Stewart
Duplin County
Kadar Harrell 94 Almshouse
William Alfin 74 William Alfin
Samuel Gauff 81 Samuel Gauff
Nathaniel Waller 76 Nathaniel Waller
Jesse Brown 79 Jesse Brown
Thomas Kennaday 78 Thomas Kennaday
Bezzent Brock 82 Bezzent Brock
James Holland 93 James Holland
John Davis 78 John Davis
John Rigby 78 John Rigby
James Moore 77 James Moore
William Carr 87 William Carr
David Charlton 84 David Charlton
James Blauton 79 James Blauton
Thomas Wright 78 Thomas Wright
William Taylor 83 William Taylor
Daniel Withington 85 Daniel
Davidson County
Akexander Thomas 82 Alexander Thomas
Joel Riggans 80 Jacob Riggans
Joseph Esseck 98 Jeremiah Mix
Jacob Lockinghour 89 Felix Mottsinger
George Murrell, sen. 81 George Murrell, sen.
John Graham 78 John Graham
Stephen Bailey 78 Elkins Bailey
John Rickard 85 John Rickard
George Thomason 77 George Thomason, sen.
John Koontz 85 John Koontz
George Fritts, sen. 87 George Fritts, sen.
Stephen Osburn, sen. 87 Daniel Clinard, Jr.
Sherwood Keneday, sen. 79 Sherwood Keneday, sen.
Joseph Northern 77 David Beck
William Thompson 92 John Morriss
Harwood Pope 78 Harwood Pope
Edgecombe County
Isaac Jackson, Jr. 86 Isaac Jackson, Jr.
Major Glandens 75 Sally Worrell
Lewis Todd 76 Lewis Todd
Micajah Petway 80 Micajah Petway
John Webb, sen. 80 John Webb, sen.
Henry Kea 87 Henry Kea
Franklin County
Green Walker 80 Henry Walker
William Saunders 94 William Saunders
Martha Davis 70 Mrs. Martha Davis
John King 102 John King
William Leonard 79 William Leonard
John Bartholomew 84 John Bartholomew
Tillman Patterson 79 James Dent
Ephraim Conyers 85 Ephraim Conyers
Miles Hicks 70 Miles Hicks
William Jones 81 William Jones, S. C.
Moses Carr 95 Moses Carr
Robert Coggin 95 Robert Coggin
Elizabeth Fawn 78 Elizabeth
Guilford County
James Henderson 79 Jesse Henderson
Thomas Smith 75 Thomas Smith, sen.
John Scott, sen. 84 John Scott, sen.
Jacob Hickman 87 Robert Cor.
John McBride 91 John McBridge
George Nux 95 Adams Nux
John White 85 John White
Matthew Roe 78 Matthew Roe
William Ryan 74 William Ryan
Richard C. Taylor 96 Richard C. Taylor
William Pailer 84 John W. Pailer
John A. Smith - -
Granville County
John Phillips 85 -
Fanny Bledsoe 84 -
Peter Cash 84 -
Samuel Chopell 85 -
Cyrus Davis 82 -
Charles Bullock 80 -
William Allen 80 -
John Lock 86 -
Petteford George 89 -
Samuel Andrew 87 -
Joseph Lumpkin 81 -
Gates County
William Pierce 96 William Pierce
Haywood County
Leonard Hice 77 -
Andrew Shook 85 -
Absalom Hooper 80 -
William Underwood 80 -
Robert Love 80 Robert Love
Elijah Henson 77 -
Lewis Smithe 77 -
Hyde County
None
Halifax County
William Edmunds 77 William Edmunds
William Wood, sen. 79 William Wood, sen.
George Green, sen. 72 George Green, sen.
John Lee, sen. 79 -
George Powell 78 George Powell
Robert L. Whitaker 75 Robert L. Whitaker
10th District
James Lock, sen. 86 -
Henderson County
William Erwin 89 William Erwin
Widow of Elijah
Williamson 75 Sarah Williamson
Mary Tredaway 85 Arthur Tredaway
Matthew Maybin 84 Matthew Maybin
John Peter Corn 91 John Peter Corn
Joseph Henry, sen. 77 Joseph Henry, sen.
James Johnson 79 James Johnson, sen.
Hertford County
Joseph Dilday 84 Seth Dilday
James Weston 83 James Weston
Michael Britton 79 Augustus Boss
Charles Powell 83 Charles Powell
Amos Rayner 80 Amos Rayner
Iredell County
David Beaty 77 David Beaty
Matthew MvPherson 82 James McPherson
Andrew Ramsey 85 Andrew Ramsey
Matthew Vancilver 88 Matthew
William Fuinster 80 William Fuinster
Joseph Gibson 80 Hugh Gibson
Claborn Howard 78 John Carlton
John Grant, sen. 80 John Grant, sen.
Thomas Brotherton 89 William B. Brotherton
Joseph Sharpe 88 Joseph Sharpe
Jacob Bostiah 85 Jacob Bostian
Andrew Carson 87 Andrew Carson
Laurence Maiden 89 Samuel Henderson
William Mason 90 William Mason
John Scroggs 88 David Scroggs
John Luck 81 John Luke
Randle Shoemaker 82 Randle Shoemaker
Hugh Andrews 82 Hugh Andrews
Robert Gracy 77 James B. Gray
George Lackey, sen. 87 George Lackey, sen.
Andrew Bastian 79 Peter Frieze
Abram Hill 83 Abram Hill
John Wallace 82 John Wallace
Daniel Boyed 102 Daniel Boyed
Thomas Lawson 86 Thomas Lawson
Thomas Lackey 92 Thomas Lackey
Johnston County
James Holt 86 James Holt
William Talton 85 William Talton
Valentine Shepard 90 Valentine Shepard
James Odom 88 Gary Sydevant
Lenoir County
Martin Wootus 81 Martin Wootus
Lincoln County
Martin Coulton 81 Elkanah Coulton
Jacob Blouk 94 Jacob Blouk
Nicholas Heoner 90 Nicholas Heoner
Joshua Roberts 80 Joshua Roberts
Robinson Goodin 76 -
Humphrey Parker 80 Humphrey Parker
John Harman 77 John Harman
John Dickson 84 John Dickson
Joseph Willis, sen. 89 Joseph Willis, sen.
Michael Reep 78 Michael Reep
Marmaduke Maples 78 Marmaduke Maples
George Poplin 88 George Poplin
James T. Henry 89 James T. Henry
Philip Titman 91 Manuel Rhyne
John Rid 87 John Rid
Abraham Forney 81 Abraham Forney
Elisha Weathers 76 Elisha Weathers
William Ranken 87 James Holsclau
James Holsclau 87 James Holsclau
John D. Abernathy 80 John D. Abernathy
Richard Hanks 87 Richard Hanks
Samuel Pryor 83 Samuel Pryor
Simon Hager 83 Simon Hager
Andrew Strane 81 Andrew Strane
Mecklenburg County
Major Thomas Alexander 87 Major Thomas Alexander
Andrew Berry 81 Andrew Berry
Thomas Barnet 80 Thomas Barnet
Jeremiah Clontz 85 John A. Clontz
Harry Emerson 84 Henry Emerson
Hugh Forbus 83 Hugh Forbus
Gabriel Ferrel 85 Gabriel Ferrel
John Gardner 81 John Gardner
Samuel Givens 77 Samuel Givens
Richard Griffin 80 Richard Griffin
John Horfland, sen. 78 John Horfland, sen.
Robert Huddleston 79 Robert Huddleston
James Knox, sen. 81 James Knox, sen.
Robert Kerr 89 Robert Kerr
George Kiker 87 George Kiker
Michael McLeary 77 Michael McLeary, sen.
George McWhorter 79 George McWhorter
James Orr 80 James J. Orr
William Pyrow, sen. 84 William Pyrow, sen.
Samuel Wilson 91 Samuel Wilson
Andrew Walker 84 Andrew Walker
Jephtha Yaborough 42 Jeptha Varborough
Montgomery County
David Green 79 David Green
Kenchen Pennington 81 Kenchen Pennington
Lucy Poplin 89 F. Hingon
Solomon Burroughs, sen. 78 Solomon Burroughs, sen.
Philip Cell 86 Philips Cell
James Duke, sen. 77 James Duke, sen.
Williamson Ross 75 Williamson Ross
B. Pemar 78 B. Pemar
Winny Allmar, sen. 75 Winney Allmar, sen.
Benjamin Boles 83 Benjamin Boles
Nancy Parsons 67 James Bruton
Edward Wright 85 Edward Wright
Joshua Hurley 77 Joshua Hurley
John Barmer 86 John Barmer
Benjamin Bell 79 Benjamin Bell
Jesse Jones 87 Jesse Jones
Thomas Blake 96 Colwell Pool
Macon County
William Garrett 85 William Garrett
Daniel Bryson 84 Daniel Bryson
Thomas Plemmons 80 Jacob Plemmons
Aaron Thomas 81 Amos Thomas
William McLeod 80 William McLeod
Thomas Williams 80 Thomas Williams
Nathan Thompson 78 Nathan Thompson
Samuel Manteath 85 Samuel Manteath
Moore County
James Monk - James Monk
James Gaines - James Gaines
Martin County
John Clark 85 John Clark
William Price 79 -
Nash County
William Turner, sen. 88 William Turner, sen.
Jordan Sherrod 79 Jordan Sherrod
Abram Hedgepeth 72 Abram Hedgepeth
Benjamin Williams 80 Benjamin Williams
Thomas Hambleton 86 Thomas Hambleton
New Hanover County
William News 84 Williams News
John Kennair 91 John R. Taylor
Jacob Wells 89 Thomas Wells
John Pages 79 John Pages
Mary Powell 68 Mary Powel
Josiah Sikes 106 Eleanor Larns
James Lee 80 James Lee
George Bannerman 88 Evan Larkins
Elizabeth Kerr 77 Ann Taylor
James Malpas 88 F. J. Croom
Zack Holmes 90 Zack Holmes
James Lewis 84 James Lewis
Francis Predgin 79 Francis Predgin
Northampton County
Christopher Cook 84 Lazarus Cook
James Seat 86 James Seat
Samuel Williams 76 Samuel Williams
Nicholas Tyner 90 Nicholas Tyner
Jesse Britton 88 Jesse Britton
Orange County
John Porterfield 77 John Porterfield
Samuel Allen 79 Samuel Allen
Henry Trollinger 77 Henry Trollinger
Phillip Mason 88 John Danielly
Abner James 77 Abner James
Elizabeth Lackey 86 William Lackey
John Dolly 86 John Dolly
Thomas Bowles 78 Thomas Bowles
George Foster 83 George Foster
John Strader 82 John Strader
Nathan Mann 82 Nathan Mann
Southern Division
William Dollar 85 William Dollar
George Carrington 84 George Carrington
Alexander Gattes 77 Alexander Gattes
Thomas Jacobs 73 Thomas Jacobs
Alexander Hatch 76 Alexander Hatch
James Carter 81 James Carter
James Turner 78 James Turner
John Efeland 77 John Efeland
John Rawson 91 John Rawson
Christopher Daniel 82 Christopher Daniel
John Bowers 79 John Bowers
Charles Rowe 90 Charles Rowe
John Bowden 85 John Bowden
Onslow County
Stephen Costen 85 Stephen Costen
Pasquotank County
Will. Palmer 85 Will. Palmer
Colonel John Roen 84 John Roen
Person County
John Wilkerson 81 John Wilkerson
Isaac Lint 86 George Gray
Abram Gregory 79 Abram Gregory
George Duncan 83 George Duncan
Perquimans County
John Goodwin 90 Caleb Goodwin
Pitt County
Charles Smith, sen. 106 Charles Smith, sen.
Giles Nelson 86 Caleb Nelson
Britton Jones 81 Britton Jones
Thomas Bently 80 Thomas Bently
Robert Williams, sen. 83 Robert Williams, sen.
Henry Smith 83 James Smith
John Bryant 80 Jesse Thomas
Moses Hysmith 80 Moses Hysmith
Henry Barnhill 83 Henry Barnhill
Charles Rollings 87 Charles Rollings
Reuben Gaganus 78 Saving Jolly
William Spain 78 William Spain, sen.
Robeson County
James McNatt 81 James McNatt, sen.
Nazra Mitchell 82 Nazra Mitchell
William Lewis 79 William Lewis
Nathan Musselwhite 86 John Jackson
Rockingham County
James Griffin 79 John Griffin
Robert Burton 78 Robert Burton
William H. Rice 79 W. H. Rice
Peter Crawford 80 Peter Crawford
Elijah Brown 88 H. Hulgan
William Stratton 82 William Stratton
Nicholas McCubbin 81 N. McCubbin
Adam Sharp 77 Adams Sharp
William Godsey 78 J. Godsey
John Riddle 91 Ran. Riddle
Thomas Carter 92 Thomas Carter
John May 84 John May
Samuel Woodall 82 William Knight
Alexander Semmons 81 Alexander Semmons
Rowan County
Archibald Woodside 84 Archibald Woodside
Joseph Sawyers 76 George Wilhelm
Nathan Morgan, sen. 85 Nathan Morgan, sen.
John Melchor 88 John Melchor Eller
Martin Hoffner 78 Martin Hoffner
Abraham Arey 84 Abraham Arey
John McLaughlin 88 Robert McLaughlin
Benjamin Knox 82 Robert Knox
Richard Smith 84 Hiram Smith
John McNeely 84 John McNeeley
Richmond County
Edwin Ingram 89 Elisha Bostick
John Currie 92 Duncan Currie
Walter Leak, sen. 79 Walter Leak, sen.
Tillotson O'Brian 81 Tillotson O'Brian
Jn. Macalister 76 Jn. Macalister
Lot Stricklin 81 Calvin Stricklin
James Hasty 86 James Hasty
William Brown 78 William Brown
[Of this Number, one has discon-
tinued his pension for a year or
two]
Rutherford County
Robert Lemons 84 Robert Lemons
Thomas Hutchins 87 Thomas Hutchins
James Dobbins 78 James Dobbins
Moses Warters - William Doggett
William Brooks 96 William Brooks
Edward Cook 83 Edward Cook
Sereny Monroe 27 -
Asey Walrop 48 -
Richard Ledbetter 65 -
William Dalton 74 William Dalton
Thomas Dalton 77 Thomas Dalton, sen.
John Hyder, sen. 38 John Hyder, sen.
Cornelius Clemmons 82 Cornelius Clemmons
Randolph County
Starling Cooper 86 John Cooper
Richard Bell 81 Richard Bell
Elizabeth Luther 78 Elizabeth Luther
Margaret Slack 74 Charles Slack
Elizabeth Gatting 80 Edward Gatting
Northern Division
Lemuel Glascow 91 Miles Glascow
Dan. Merrill 85 Dan. Merrill
Edmund Hags 79 Edmund Hags
Williams Wadsworth 77 William Wadsworth
Stokes County
Noah Baley 82 Thomas Sprinkle
George Kreeger 81 George Kreeger
Benjamin Marshall 81 Martin Marshall
Thomas Jones 76 Thomas Jones
William Beck 75 William Beck
Abner Powel 87 Abner Powel
Northern Division
William Merrit 77 William Merrit
Thomas Ring, sen 83 Thomas Ring, Sen.
Jacob Hilsabeek 78 Jos. Hilsabeek
John Tuttle 80 John Tuttle
Jerusha Hooker 83 Elizabeth Lawson
Edwin Hickman 78 Edwin Hickman
Stephen Rierson 83 Stephen Rierson
Howel Hartgrove 77 Howel Hartgrove
Leonard Zegler 77 Leonard Zeglar
William Young 90 William Young
William Eaton 57 William Eaton
William Pofford 78 William Pofford
Hartwell Borham 85 Hartwell Borham
Henry Carter 83 George W. Carter
Francis Steel 84 Andrew Steel
John Quillin 85 John Quillin
Benjamin Jones 84 Elizabeth Jones
William Steel 86 John Boyles
Sampson County
Daniel Merritt 78 Daniel Merritt
Thomas Gregory 91 Thomas Gregory
William Gainy 88 William Gainy
Thomas Tart 80 Thomas Tart
Jeremiah Simmons 87 Jeremiah Simmons
John Stewart 78 John Stewart
Elizabeth Hollingsworth 88 Nathan Dudley
William Hays 88 William Hays
Micajah Springs 85 Micajah Springs
Henry Hollingsworth 80 H. Hollingsworth
Christopher Manuel 90 Christopher Manuel
Peter O. Ryan 89 Peter O. Ryan
John Boykin, sen. 77 John Boykin, sen.
Lott Ritch, sen. 82 Lott Ritch, sen.
John Wright, sen. 81 John Wright, sen.
Surry County
William Going 78 William Going
Morris Richards 79 Morris Richards
John Reaves 79 John Reaves
Felix Vansant 85 Felix Vansant
Edmund McKinney 53 Edmund McKinney
Benjamin Shinalt 78 Benjamin Shinalt
Robert Davis 85 Robert Davis
David Cockram 78 David Cockram
Thomas Wright 82 Thomas Wright
Perry Chinn 77 Perry Chinn
Widow Eliz. Apperson 77 Thomas Apperson
John Marler 82 John Marler
William Allgood 79 William Allgood
Daniel Cockram 78 Daniel Cockram
Reuben Bryant 85 Reuben Bryant
John Rose 91 John Rose
George Nix 85 George Nix
John Angel 79 John Angel
Wayne County
Ezekiel Slocumb 79 Ezekiel Slocumb
John Wiggs 78 John Wiggs
John Howell 87 John Howell
Wake County
Thomas Holland 84 Lewis Barker
Joseph Shaw 83 Drury King
William Wood 82 Markham Wood
Frederick Rigsbee 85 Frederick Rigsbee
Aaron Roberts 84 Aaron Roberts
William Burton 80 William Burton
John Green 88 Samuel Green
Jesse Bryant 84 Wyott Freeman
William Sledd 79 William Sledd
James Harward 80 Daniel Parham
Burwell Whiteland 95 Lazarus Whitehead
James Rigsbee 76 James Rigsbee
James Browne, sen. 91 James Browne, sen.
Jesse Horris 80 Jesse Horris
John Williams 86 John Williams
James Hughes 79 James Hughes
Robert Sneed 80 Robert Sneed
John Walker 85 John Walker
Richard Pipen 86 Willie Chamblee
Samuel Scarborough 80 Samuel Scarborough, sen.
Rufus Willie 75 Rufus Willie
Warren County
John Watkins 77 Thomas G. Watkins
Thomas Hilliard 78 Thomas Hilliard
William Duke 90 Doctor M. Duke
Augustin Baltrip 80 Augustin Baltrip
Burrell Davis 83 Edward Davis
Francis Riggan 76 Francis Riggan
John Dowton 79 John Dowton
James Durham 81 James Durham
Frederick Shearin 77 Frederick Shearin
Henry Southall 82 Henry Southall
William Askew 103 William Askew
Robin Harris 82 Robin Harris
David King 78 David King
Wilkes County
Abednego Easpe 82 Abednego Easpe
John Swanson 79 John Swanson
David Laws, sen. 85 David Laws, sen.
Alexander Gilreath 85 Alexander Gilreath
James Smoot 78 James Smoot
John Love 78 John Love
Sterling Rose 83 Sterling Rose
James Gray 77 James Gray, sen.
William Spicer, sen. 93 William Spicer
William Harris 88 James Harris
Jacob Wall 92 Joseph Wall
Edmund McKenney 59 Edmund McKenney
George Combs 82 George Combs
Jarret Crabb 82 Jarret Crabb
John Sparks 97 Reuben Sparks
Jacob Lyon 78 Jacob Lyon
Jemima Yates 85 David Yates
John Lane 85 Edward Lane
Samuel Castle 100 Jesse Farmer
Amos Church 82 Amos Church, sen.
John Montgomery 84 Hugh Montgomery
Abel Rollen 75 Abel Rollen
John Bryan, Esq. 87 John Bryan, Esq.
William Jenkins 80 Thomas D. Kelly
Yancey County
Z. Horter, sen. 79 Z. Horter, sen.
John Green 73 James Buchanan
Edward Wardrop 90 Solomon Wardrop
Jonathan McPeeters 84 Charles McPeeters
Thomas Reede 84 Thomas Reede, sen.
John Blaylecker 78 John Blaylocker, sen.
Return to Duplin County Home Page